OSSTF/FEESO
Ontario Secondary School Teachers' Federation
District 16
York Region
District 16
YORK REGION


110 Pony Dr., Unit 6
Newmarket, ON L3Y 7B6

Tel 905-836-5954
Tel 416-324-3277
Fax 905-836-6210

Unsung Hero of York Awards

District 16 Unsung Hero of York Award Archive

The Educational Services Committee of District 16 annually recognizes the extraordinary services of devoted members with the Unsung Hero of York Awards. 

The criteria includes; friendly, sense of humour, a high level of energy, a positive outlook, a good listener with whom people can talk or vent, terrific rapport with students and teachers, helps by providing direction, information, skills and resources, commits random acts of kindness/volunteerism & strong supporter of OSSTF ethic. 

Please download an application form below and forward your nomination to your Educational Services Rep or Branch President.  The Branch Executive at each school will select this year's recipient.

2013 Unsung Hero Of York Award Winners

SCHOOL 2009-2010 Recipient 2010-2011 Recipient     2011-2012 Recipient 2012-2013 Recipient
 Alexander Mackenzie H.S. Kim Coats Nishaat Sheraly Marlene Kaiman Colin Butler
 Aurora H.S. Lee-Anne Moore Timothy Cox Kari Eskelinen
 Bayview S.S. Ariella Drooker Gary Armstrong Paul Rose Belinda Mazzaferro
 Bill Crothers S.S.   Susan Baskin Dawn Fovargue Miriam Tadros
 Bur Oak S.S. Gillian Andersen Laurel Dodham  Carmella Goodridge Alexander McCombes
 Dr. G.W. Williams S.S. Gaye Revell Erica Mark Doug Brydie
 Dr. J.M. Denison S.S. Christine MacIsaac Erin Young Maryclaire Odorico Chis Uchida
 Emily Carr S.S. Franca Gallucci Amanda Potter Brenda Parkes Paul Dance
 Huron Heights S.S. Patrick Desbarats Simon Telfer Karen Murray Kayla Reinert
 Keswick H.S. Kate Potosky Tim Clarida Erin Brimble  Mary Anne Gans
 King City S.S. Dan Pederson Brian Raposa Lillian Duvall Jeff Masterson
 Langstaff S.S. Karen Burley Sandra Stevens Suzanne McWhinnie
 Maple H.S. Miriam Tadros Peter Liaw-Morris Meaghan C'Connor Farzad Foroughi
 Markham D.H.S. Eugene Koh Sid Zelewicz Elizabeth Price Michael Raffoul
 Markville S.S. Graham Draper Shelley Nicolson Doug Gillespie Gilbert Duncan
 Middlefield C.I. Gwen Friedman Jeremy O'Neill Roozbeh Termei Vanessa Stoby
 Milliken Mills H.S. Pearl Mantell Nick Sartsikousis Julie McCallum Simone Scott
 M.I.S.T. Candice Mott Andy Angus Candice Mott
 Newmarket H.S. Bob Hallsworth Denise Burns Julia Jones Martha Hogan
 Pierre Elliott Trudeau H.S. Sharon Robson Emilia Marotta-Kulcsar Christine Butler David Cheung
 Richmond Green S.S. Susanne Ling Jonathan Sit Vinay Aggarwal Kathy McAlpine
 Richmond Hill H.S. Roger Bennett Suzie Tzimika
 Sir William Mulock S.S. Kathleen Hewitt Marianne Bahlieda Stan Dankevy Doug Kukurudza
 Stephen Lewis S.S.   Julina Sequin Neil Joshi Steven Walter
 Stouffville D.S.S. Kathy Mertsis Sue LeRoy Katrina Collins Andrew Farrell
 Sutton D.H.S.  Brenda Walsh Brian Brasier George Christoforou
 Thornhill S.S. Shirley Dalrymple Christine Swan Christine Clark Marina Retsos
 Thornlea S.S. Eva Bencze Steve Murray Nicole Wallace Shahana Shariff
 Unionville H.S. Jamie Campbell Deborah Frehr-Smith Lauren Matheson
 Vaughan S.S. Narindra Dat Julie Paiva Violet Papanikolaou Alfred Smith
 Westmount C.I. Neil Orlowsky James McInroy Nancy Polimeni Jamie Fornazar
 Woodbridge College Carla Noce Mike Marshall Denis Stam Lyn Barsevskis
 Occasional Teachers  Herb Koller Gerry Berish Peter Steiner

NO RECIPIENT

 Dr. Betty Stephenson Centre Lisa Wauchope
 

 

 

 

 Copyright © OSSTF/FEESO 2014